Home Product Reviews Archive News Register Beauty Dictionary Contact us

Home

 >

Skincare

 
Tips, trends, and more. Sign up for the carefair.com Newsletter
Click Here


toolbar powered by Conduit

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

The Benefits of Jojoba OilJojoba oil has grown to become the golden child of hair and skin care. The benefits of using Jojoba oil are numerous, from alleviating aches and pains to achieving a flawless complexion or hairstyle. Its popularity makes it almost impossible to find a skin care or hair product that doesn’t contain Jojoba oil.   

 

Known for its natural moisturizing, restorative and anti-inflammatory properties, Jojoba oil is a liquid wax produced by the seeds of the Jojoba shrub that is native to areas such as southern California, southern Arizona and northwestern Mexico.  

 

Jojoba Oil in Skin Care

One of the most intriguing things about this oil is that it operates almost the same way human sebum (oil) does. Even more interesting, Jojoba oil has been shown to work well with acne prone skin. When applied to the skin, Jojoba oil balances sebum levels and also possesses anti-bacterial properties that prevent breakouts. Its ability to prevent moisture loss makes Jojoba oil ideal for use on dry skin, eczema and other problematic skin conditions. You can find Jojoba oil in wrinkle reduction treatments, moisturizers, acne control products and a number of other skin care items. For a homemade treat, you can purchase a bottle of pure Jojoba oil to make your own moisturizing cream or add a few drops to your favorite lotion. Jojoba oil is widely used in natural skin care products as well.

 

The next time you want to pamper yourself, reach for massage oil that contains Jojoba oil. The liquid wax makes for a lasting massage experience and protects the skin while providing relief.  

 

Jojoba Oil in Hair Care

The use of Jojoba oil in hair care products is very common and those who suffer from dry, damaged hair or scaly, flaky scalp will benefit greatly from Jojoba’s ability to deeply penetrate the scalp and hair shaft. Jojoba oil dissolves sticky build-up on the scalp that can form from daily use of other hair products such as mousse, hair spray and hair gel. Many scalp problems occur as a result of such build-up, which can keep the hair follicles from functioning - ultimately killing the follicle - resulting in damaged hair.  

 

With continued use, Jojoba oil ensures that hair stays healthy and clean, with a natural shine. In addition to Jojoba oil’s use as a scalp treatment, many hair conditioners, shampoos and herbal products contain Jojoba oil as its key ingredient. As with skin care, Jojoba oil can also be used on its own as a homemade treatment. As a leave-in conditioner, simply pour some Jojoba onto your hands and run them through your hair and comb through with a big-toothed comb until it is evenly distributed, or add one teaspoon of Jojoba to a cup of water in a spray bottle for a more convenient conditioning hair spray.

 

With its endless possibilities, you can enrich your life with Jojoba oil in just about any way imaginable.

 



Email Article  Print Preview
 
Archive   
 
ADVERTISEMENT

Related Articles

Essential Oils and How to Use them in your Beauty Routine

If you’re a lover of nature then you may already know about essential oils and how to use them in your beauty routine, but for those of you who aren’t familiar with these wonderful oils you’re in for a wonderful treat. Also known as volatile and ethereal oil, essential oil is a concentrated liquid

 
...Read more
 
How to Choose Natural Oils for Your Hair

There are two types of oils that can be beneficial for your hair. These two types of oils are essential oils and carrier oils.  Essential oils are fragrant oils that are actually the concentrated essence of the plant. Essential oils are light and do not feel like an oil, but they also evaporate
  

...Read more








Copyright © 2006-9

Carefair.com.

 All rights reserved.